Pittman Plastic Surgery

Recapture Your Inner Beauty

Request A Consultation

Can I Get Implants with My Breast Lift?

If you’re frustrated by the appearance of your breasts drooping, volume loss, and sagging skin, you may already know that you’re probably a good candidate for a breast lift. But what if you’re also unhappy with your breast size?

Read on to learn if you can get implants with your breast lift, as well as the signs that this surgical solution might be right for you.

Breast Lift Athens
View More Patient Results

*Individual Results May Vary 

 Can I Get Implants with My Breast Lift?

The short answer is yes, you can definitely combine breast implants with your breast lift. In fact, we often recommend this process for patients who may be frustrated with sagging skin and the size of their breasts. For example, women who are done breastfeeding and feel like they’ve lost a lot of their original breast shape may see excellent results from adding implants to their breast lift surgery.

The process for adding implants to a breast lift is very straightforward, which means you won’t have to spend much extra time in surgery. Typically, the surgery begins like a normal breast lift, where your plastic surgeon removes excess skin and adjusts the nipple placement for a perkier appearance. At this point, the breast implant is placed within the new breast shape to provide extra volume. Additional adjustments are made until the patient’s desired results have been achieved.

Most women don’t need larger implants to see excellent results, as the breast lift adds additional perkiness.

Breast Lift & Breast Augmentation Consultations Available

Request A Consultation

 Signs You May Want to Combine Breast Augmentation with a Breast Lift

The biggest signs you may want to get implants with a breast lift include:

  • You feel as though you have drooping breasts and have lost a lot of breast volume.
  • You’re unhappy with the size and positioning of your breasts.

Candidates for this procedure should abstain from nicotine and be done with breastfeeding for at least six months. We recommend that women wait until they’re finished adding to their families before getting this procedure done.

I breastfed two children for two years and it really took a toll on my breasts. I knew if I was going to make the decision to have a breast augmentation, I needed to call the best of the best and that is Dr. Pittman. Michelle (the patient manager) is absolutely wonderful! She was so helpful and kind from day one until after my surgery. Dr. Pittman and his staff made me feel so comfortable and they did an outstanding job! After having my breast augmentation, I now feel more confident in my appearance. My breasts look fantastic and very natural. I would recommend Dr. Pittman and staff to anyone!

View More Patient Reviews

 Take the Next Step

Want to learn if you should get implants with your breast lift? Schedule your consultation at Pittman Plastic Surgery in Athens, GA. Pittman Plastic Surgery serves the Athens metro region. (706) 549-3203

CallEmail GalleryDirections
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.